Page 1 of 1

*LDA Data Area

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:57 pm
by cbeck
I can modify and retrieve the *LDA with the following commands in the toolkit:

Code: Select all

$toolkit = ToolkitService::getInstance();
$toolkit->ClCommand("CHGDTAARA DTAARA(*LDA *ALL) VALUE('10')");

$result = $toolkit->ClCommandWithOutput('RTVDTAARA DTAARA(*LDA (1 2)) RTNVAR(?)');

echo('<pre>');
var_dump($result);
echo('<\pre>');
I would however prefer to use the DataArea Object from the toolkit, but the getQualifiedDataAreaName() and writeDataArea() methods are always appending a slash to the library even if it is blank so it ends up trying to issue commands on "/*LDA"

Is toolkit code hosted somewhere like github so I could send pull requests when we run into things like this?

Re: *LDA Data Area

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:21 am
by timo_karvinen
Alan already responded to this problem in this thread: http://forums.zend.com/viewtopic.php?f=77&t=106278

So it will likely be fixed on next release.

-Timo

Re: *LDA Data Area

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:00 pm
by aseiden
Yes, I will fix this *LDA issue in the next minor release--I hope in the next couple of weeks.

About pull requests, we do have a Git repository on Google Code, but it's become out of date. If someone would like to get involved and help me update it, that would be great.

Alan

Re: *LDA Data Area

Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:57 pm
by aseiden
*LDA should work properly (no library) now as of 1.5.0:
http://174.79.32.155/wiki/uploads/XMLSE ... -1.5.0.zip

Please try it and let me know.

--Alan