Zend Framework 2 installation

General discussion forum for the Zend Server
Post Reply
cmiwebstudio
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:38 am

Zend Framework 2 installation

Post by cmiwebstudio » Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:41 am

I have the latest version, and it says it's been updated to include zend framework 2, yet the software still says it's running zf 1.12. I manually change the include path to point to the zend framework 2 folder... and it still says zf 1.12.

So whats the deal with this?

cmiwebstudio
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:38 am

Re: Zend Framework 2 installation

Post by cmiwebstudio » Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:34 am

nothinG?

aisestyle
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:01 pm

Re: Zend Framework 2 installation

Post by aisestyle » Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:02 pm

Same problem for me.

User avatar
zvika
Zend Global Support
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: Zend Framework 2 installation

Post by zvika » Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:40 am

Hi

The ZS GUI was designed to read version from ZF1 directory, so when ZF2 was released as GA and included,
there was no way to "merge" the two because of separate architectures, hence separate directories, so the ZS GUI will keep showing the latest ZF1 version.

The recommended ZF application deployment is to include the library with the application,
so we only provide the latest version for new projects or as an alternative to using GIT/Composer/Pyrus.

ZF2 can use a ZF2_PATH ENV var so both frameworks can co-exist even if your PHP include path points to ZF1 /library.

Also, .htaccess of each application can set a different ZF path independently.

Hope this helps!
Happy New Year 2013 :)
Zvika Dror
Zend Support Team

cmiwebstudio
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:38 am

Re: Zend Framework 2 installation

Post by cmiwebstudio » Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:32 am

Now that I'm using Zend Studio, creating projects in ZF2 is super easy. And I agree, it's better to just install the library as part of your app and not rely on the server. It's locks down the version of code in case there are any changes that could effect your code base.

Post Reply