Zend Studio10 beta bug

General discussion on Zend Studio

Moderator: natalia_b_zend

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby rola4225 on Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:21 pm

yes indeed, when discovering the problem I started to read the Zend Studio 10 requirements, upgraded to IE9 (still the problem), then IE10beta (no change), back to IE9 (discovered that I cannot have both 32 and 64 version). Removed and installed Java JDK/JRE, Zend Server 6 and Studio 10 to different locations, even removed \Zend and the .files in my home directory, but nothing helped to change the problem. Now I will try on a 32bit Vista notebook before giving up :-)
rola4225
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby rola4225 on Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:33 pm

Oh no!!!!! On MS Vista 32bit, I get: "Error evaluating product for the second time" and therefor cannot start Zend Studio 10 !
I just removed and reinstalled it the same day again because I wanted to use all the installation-defaults now just to be sure, so no 30 day period is between !
Com-on Zend, you slowly drive me crazy ;-)
Any way to remove this trial period expired problem (in the registry or where ever ?)
rola4225
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby rola4225 on Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:58 pm

Thank you sylvie6713 for your private message !
No, nothing changed, please note that I had already removed the mentioned folder before reinstalling.
I must post this here because I cannot reply to your private message ( No reply or compose button... using Firefox18.0.2 )
rola4225
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby rola4225 on Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:31 pm

@sylvie6713: I copied other files of my homedir from the ZendStudio installation on my other Win7-64bit PC (the one where GUI does not work)
Now Studio restarts on Vista 32bits, but trying to create an CCM project, when detecting local Zend Server target, after admin credentials, leads to a new problem:
java . io . IOException: Couldn't read the XML representation. The element "BR" must be terminated by the matching end-tag "</BR>"

then I can just click on Cancel button :-( so no local detection is possible
but the good news is that mobile.appGUI starts normally on Vista 32bits :-)
rola4225
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby rola4225 on Fri Feb 22, 2013 7:32 pm

ok, things are getting better after I brought the notebook at home. Here the java . io . IOException does not appear! At work, I have to configue a proxy to access the Internet, and this difference was the reason for the ioexception. Maybe this is also the reason for the (original) GUI problem. I may tell you more when I am back at office on Monday :-)
rola4225
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby rola4225 on Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:53 am

Finally I found the reason of the mobile.appGUI display problem!

If you have encountered the same problem please make sure that you run ZendStudio.exe as an Administrator
****************************************************************
* On your desktop right-click on ZendStudio 10.0.0
* Now left-click on "run as administrator"
* give the right admin/password combination of your Windows installation
****************************************************************
Please note: Our sysadmin installed Win7-64bits in a very special way to protect the office LAN behind a HTTP-Proxy and a NAT router.
Also the logged-in user has in general no administrator rights. This workaround made it for me, but may not work on your setup!
rola4225
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:14 am

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby sylvie6713 on Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:49 am

Great, thanks a lot.
Sylvia Tancheva
QA Team, Zend
User avatar
sylvie6713
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:24 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby jjurjo on Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:38 pm

natalia_b_zend wrote:Is there a chance that you had IE 8 installed on your machine and then upgraded to IE 9, 10?


Hello everybody!

This is my case: I've IE 8 on W7 64 bits, and it doesn't work. Same problem.

After that I've tryed to:
- Update Windows to last version.
- Install Ie10
- Install Ie9 (with also the 32 bit version).

And nothing of that worked.

I'm running out of imagination. Anybody knows another editor or another way to edit the GUI to workaroound that ?
jjurjo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby boeve_webdesign on Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:13 pm

For visual editing i recommend Dreamweaver, also this program works good for html and css type hinting.
boeve_webdesign
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:56 pm

Re: Zend Studio10 beta bug

Postby jjurjo on Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:13 am

natalia_b_zend wrote:Is there a chance that you had IE 8 installed on your machine and then upgraded to IE 9, 10?


Exactly the same case, and yes, I've installed Ie8, then upgraded to 10, then back to 9 (32 and 64 bits), and tryed multiple combinations with the same result.

Which configuration really works ?
jjurjo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:11 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Zend Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests