"Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

General discussion on Zend Studio
Post Reply
frille
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:25 am

"Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by frille » Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:42 pm

Hi,

with some files I get the strange error message from the subject: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem. The details show this message: An internal error occurred during: "Selection Job titile".

When I click "ok", the message changes to: "Updating occurence annotations" has encountered a problem. The details show this message: An internal error occurred during: "Updating occurence annotations".

When I click "ok" again, the second messages pops up again and again. Only a combination of clicking "OK" and entering "space" at the exact same time lets me get out of this infinite loop.

This error only occurs on some files, here is an example:

Code: Select all

namespace User\Form;

use User\Filter\RegisterFilter;
use Zend\ServiceManager\FactoryInterface;
use Zend\ServiceManager\ServiceLocatorInterface;

/**
 * Register form factory
 * 
 * @package    User
 */
class RegisterFormFactory implements FactoryInterface
{
    /**
     * Create Service Factory
     * 
     * @param ServiceLocatorInterface $serviceLocator
     */
    public function createService(ServiceLocatorInterface $serviceLocator)
    {
        $dbAdapter   = $serviceLocator->get('Zend\Db\Adapter\Adapter');
        $userEntity  = $serviceLocator->get('User\Entity\User');
        $userService = $serviceLocator->get('User\Service\User');
        
        $genderOptions   = $userEntity->getData()->getProfile()->getGenderOptions();
        $countryOptions  = $userService->fetchCountryOptions();
        $languageOptions = $userEntity->getData()->getSettings()->getLanguageOptions();
        $statusOption    = $userEntity->getData()->getTerms()->getStatusOption();
        
        $form = new RegisterForm();
        $form->get('data')->get('address')->get('country')->setValueOptions($countryOptions);
        $form->get('data')->get('address')->get('country')->setValue('13');
        $form->get('data')->get('profile')->get('gender')->setValueOptions($genderOptions);
        $form->get('data')->get('settings')->get('language')->setValueOptions($languageOptions);
        $form->get('data')->get('terms')->get('status')->setOptions(array('help_inline' => $statusOption));
        $form->setInputFilter(new RegisterFilter($dbAdapter));
        $form->setValidationGroup(array(
            'name', 'email', 'pass', 'data', 
        ));return $form;
    }
}
Can this be fixed some how, because it is really annoying?

Regards,

Ralf

UPDATE: Forgot to mention. I am using Zend Studio version 10.0.0.v20130211651.

User avatar
kalinyanev
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 7:20 am

Re: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by kalinyanev » Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:35 pm

Hello,
I have just reproduced the bug and opened an issue in our bug-tracking system.
Thank you for reporting the problem!

Regards,
Kalin Yanev
Zend QA Team

frille
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:25 am

Re: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by frille » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:07 pm

Hi Kalin,

thanks. Good to know that it is reproducable. Looking forward to a fix.

Regards,

Ralf

jon610
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 12:47 pm

Re: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by jon610 » Sun Sep 22, 2013 12:51 pm

Hi Kalin

I have the same problem (see enclosed screendump)

Zend Studio 10.1
Build ID: 10.1.0.201307161205
Licensed to: Zend Studio Standard
Expires on: Never

Is there a solution for this? I can not get past the error message.

best wishes
Jon Eikholm
Copenhagen, Denmark
Attachments
Skærmbillede 2013-09-22 kl. 13.48.29.png
Skærmbillede 2013-09-22 kl. 13.48.29.png (83.49 KiB) Viewed 7974 times

User avatar
kalinyanev
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 7:20 am

Re: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by kalinyanev » Wed Sep 25, 2013 2:25 pm

Hi Jon,

Because I cannot reproduce the issue in the mentioned build, could you share or send me in private message your code from the php file open?
And please, point where exactly you click in order to get this problem.
What kind of project do you use - ZF 1/ ZF 2 or anything else?
Could you share the .log file contents?

Could you try:
1. Move your project in new workspace, then start ZendStudio with -clean parameter, i.e. (on Win) In Run field: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Zend\Zend Studio 10.1.0\ZendStudio.exe" -clean
or
2. Re-install ZendStudio
and let me know if it helps?

Regards,
Kalin Yanev
Zend QA Team

automatix
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:37 pm

Re: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by automatix » Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:02 am

Kalin Yanev wrote:Could you try:
1. Move your project in new workspace, then start ZendStudio with -clean parameter, i.e. (on Win) In Run field: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Zend\Zend Studio 10.1.0\ZendStudio.exe" -clean
Just tried that out, the error doesn't occur anymore. Thank you!

tony6838
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:46 pm

Re: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by tony6838 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:48 pm

Came across this post by searching for

"Selection Job titile" in google

Its still happening in Zend Studio 12 !!!!

Surely searching the source code for "titile" would allow someone to find where its coming from ?

mich6938
Zend Product Manager
Posts: 352
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: "Selection Job titile" has encountered a problem

Post by mich6938 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 9:50 am

Thanks for information. Can you attach your log file (workspace/.metadata/.log)? Is this issue always reproducible in your case?

Post Reply