ZendStudio 11 license key

General discussion on Zend Studio
Post Reply
vincequeiroz
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:26 pm

ZendStudio 11 license key

Post by vincequeiroz » Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:06 pm

My IE browser is with error and does not work JavaScript.
I received the message "X Please enable JavaScript in your default Browser and restart Studio".

How I change my default browser, or insert my license key manually?

User avatar
kaloyan_r
Zend Product Manager
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 12:40 pm

Re: ZendStudio 11 license key

Post by kaloyan_r » Thu Jul 17, 2014 7:23 am

I don't really understand the situation. Could you describe it in more details? If possible, provide a screenshot.
Kaloyan Raev
Zend Studio Team

vincequeiroz
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: ZendStudio 11 license key

Post by vincequeiroz » Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:59 am

My Internet Explorer not work.
Attachments
Capturar.PNG
Capturar.PNG (108.27 KiB) Viewed 3862 times

vincequeiroz
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: ZendStudio 11 license key

Post by vincequeiroz » Thu Jul 17, 2014 12:04 pm

Reference: forums . zend . com/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=107148

User avatar
kaloyan_r
Zend Product Manager
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 12:40 pm

Re: ZendStudio 11 license key

Post by kaloyan_r » Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:12 pm

Thank you for the screenshot!

You can add your license manually on the file system:
1. Go to the .ZendStudio folder under your user home folder, i.e. C:\Users\Kaloyan\.ZendStudio
2. Create a file with name 0_0.
3. Paste your license key as a single line in the file.

However, I suggest that you fix the issue with your Internet Explorer, because you may have other issue in Zend Studio with functionality involving embedded browser. Perhaps, the JavaScript processing is really disabled in your Internet Explorer. Could you check this?
1. Start IE.
2. Go to Internet Options.
3. Select the Security tab.
4. Click the Custom level... button.
5. Find the Scripting > Active Scripting setting.
6. If Disable or Prompt is selected then change it to Enable.
Kaloyan Raev
Zend Studio Team

Post Reply