Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E

General discussion on Zend Studio
Post Reply
hornjef
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:35 am

Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E

Post by hornjef » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:16 pm

The PhpUnit test integration in Zend Studio for Eclipse (Mac 6.1.1) is very nice but I cannot see how to use the --configuration option so I can have PhpUnit use an xml file. The only two options are for Single Test and All tests in the project/folder. The unit test feedback is great and I don't want to loose that by creating an external launcher for PhpUnit. However, I would prefer to use an xml configuration file as opposed to the default AllTests.php. Is this some how possible or planned for future versions?

Thanks
Jeff

User avatar
rbzend
Zend Global Support
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:03 pm

Re: Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E - m#24857

Post by rbzend » Fri Apr 24, 2009 2:26 pm

You are right. This option is not implemented. However, there are plans to implement this feature in one of the versions to come.
Roman Basayev
Rogue Wave Support
https://support.roguewave.com/

chielsen
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:53 pm

Re: Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E

Post by chielsen » Wed Jan 20, 2010 2:52 am

Any updates on this?

torsten1972
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:07 pm

Re: Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E

Post by torsten1972 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:30 am

its still not implemented in Zend Studio 8.0.
When will it be integrated ?

Thanks Torsten

radhad
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E

Post by radhad » Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:38 am

In the Beta phase, an employee of Zend told, that this will be configurable in Zend Studio 8 next beta version (when Beta 2 was available). Maybe iti s somewhere hidden configurable?

User avatar
ganoro
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:00 pm

Re: Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E

Post by ganoro » Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:07 am

it's available in Zdend Studio 8.0 (final release).
Right click on the phpunit.xml file and run as...PHPUnit test.

Roy

torsten1972
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 12:07 pm

Re: Use PhpUnit configuration option in ZS4E

Post by torsten1972 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 am

Thanks Roy,

al last it work with the phpunit.xml!
I would have been nice if they have the option to pass the bootstrap also to a single Test in order to run them without making an include in every TestCase.

Post Reply