Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

General discussion on Zend Studio

Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby shurika on Mon May 03, 2010 9:31 pm

Hey all,

I have updated my studio to version 7.2 and everything was working fine some time; but at some point autocomplete functionality broke.
I'm getting an error: 'No Default proposals' or 'No template proposals' and see attachment.

What can be a problem, and how to fix it?
Attachments
Screen shot 2010-05-03 at 2.12.44 PM.png
Error Screenshot
Screen shot 2010-05-03 at 2.12.44 PM.png (152.51 KiB) Viewed 7895 times
shurika
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby crazymerlin on Tue May 04, 2010 6:44 am

Pasting the contents of your .buildpath file would really help, if you can.
crazymerlin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:25 pm
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby shurika on Tue May 04, 2010 6:52 am

Sure...
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<buildpath>
   <buildpathentry kind="src" path=""/>
   <buildpathentry kind="con" path="org.eclipse.php.core.LANGUAGE"/>
</buildpath>
shurika
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby shurika on Tue May 04, 2010 10:01 pm

Any idea?
shurika
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby ins1de on Wed May 12, 2010 8:23 am

I have the same problem.
I've fixed it by deleting the folowing file:
Zend/workspaces/<your workspace name>/.metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime/.settings/org.eclipse.dltk.ui.prefs

And restart Zens Studio after this
ins1de
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby shurika on Wed May 12, 2010 4:58 pm

ins1de wrote:I have the same problem.
I've fixed it by deleting the folowing file:
Zend/workspaces/<your workspace name>/.metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime/.settings/org.eclipse.dltk.ui.prefs

And restart Zens Studio after this


Thanks a lot!
That helped.
I wonder what the problem exactly was. Unfortunately I deleted this file without looking into it.
What is this file for in a first place?
shurika
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby tzvikaziv on Sat May 15, 2010 7:14 pm

I have similar problem, templates autocomplete works but Zend does not complete the variables names and php functions.
The solution from above does not working for me, any other ideas?

Thanks
tzvikaziv
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 7:05 pm

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby neospam on Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:19 pm

The solution above really works! Thanks a lot.
File contents:

Code: Select all
#Fri May 07 15:35:36 MSD 2010
useAnnotationsPrefPage=true
content_assist_disabled_computers=org.eclipse.dltk.ui.scriptNoTypeProposalCategory\u0000org.eclipse.dltk.ui.defaultProposalCategory\u0000org.eclipse.dltk.ui.scriptTypeProposalCategory\u0000
eclipse.preferences.version=1
sourceHoverBackgroundColor.SystemDefault=true
org.eclipse.dltk.ui.methodreturntype=true
sourceHoverBackgroundColor=255,255,225
useQuickDiffPrefPage=true


The same problem in Zend Studio Eclipse appears many times for me since 6 version. I'm really tired from it, once in 3 months removing configuration directory and configuring Zend Studio from the beginning.
Thanx again!
neospam
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:12 pm

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby rbzend on Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:21 am

tzvikaziv wrote:I have similar problem, templates autocomplete works but Zend does not complete the variables names and php functions.
The solution from above does not working for me, any other ideas?
Thanks


This may help:
Built-In PHP Functions Are Not Recognized
User avatar
rbzend
Zend Global Support
 
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:03 pm

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Postby parannoyed on Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:01 pm

Removing the the line starting with:

Code: Select all
content_assist_disabled_computers=

from the from the file mentioned below solved this for me.

Thanks ins1de.

ins1de wrote:I have the same problem.
I've fixed it by deleting the folowing file:
Zend/workspaces/<your workspace name>/.metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime/.settings/org.eclipse.dltk.ui.prefs

And restart Zens Studio after this
parannoyed
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 7:15 pm

Next

Return to Zend Studio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jør337 and 4 guests