Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

General discussion on Zend Studio
shurika
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by shurika » Mon May 03, 2010 9:31 pm

Hey all,

I have updated my studio to version 7.2 and everything was working fine some time; but at some point autocomplete functionality broke.
I'm getting an error: 'No Default proposals' or 'No template proposals' and see attachment.

What can be a problem, and how to fix it?
Attachments
Screen shot 2010-05-03 at 2.12.44 PM.png
Error Screenshot
Screen shot 2010-05-03 at 2.12.44 PM.png (152.51 KiB) Viewed 10498 times

crazymerlin
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:25 pm
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by crazymerlin » Tue May 04, 2010 6:44 am

Pasting the contents of your .buildpath file would really help, if you can.

shurika
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by shurika » Tue May 04, 2010 6:52 am

Sure...

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<buildpath>
	<buildpathentry kind="src" path=""/>
	<buildpathentry kind="con" path="org.eclipse.php.core.LANGUAGE"/>
</buildpath>

shurika
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by shurika » Tue May 04, 2010 10:01 pm

Any idea?

ins1de
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:18 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by ins1de » Wed May 12, 2010 8:23 am

I have the same problem.
I've fixed it by deleting the folowing file:
Zend/workspaces/<your workspace name>/.metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime/.settings/org.eclipse.dltk.ui.prefs

And restart Zens Studio after this

shurika
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:20 am

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by shurika » Wed May 12, 2010 4:58 pm

ins1de wrote:I have the same problem.
I've fixed it by deleting the folowing file:
Zend/workspaces/<your workspace name>/.metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime/.settings/org.eclipse.dltk.ui.prefs

And restart Zens Studio after this
Thanks a lot!
That helped.
I wonder what the problem exactly was. Unfortunately I deleted this file without looking into it.
What is this file for in a first place?

tzvikaziv
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 7:05 pm

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by tzvikaziv » Sat May 15, 2010 7:14 pm

I have similar problem, templates autocomplete works but Zend does not complete the variables names and php functions.
The solution from above does not working for me, any other ideas?

Thanks

neospam
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:12 pm

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by neospam » Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:19 pm

The solution above really works! Thanks a lot.
File contents:

Code: Select all

#Fri May 07 15:35:36 MSD 2010
useAnnotationsPrefPage=true
content_assist_disabled_computers=org.eclipse.dltk.ui.scriptNoTypeProposalCategory\u0000org.eclipse.dltk.ui.defaultProposalCategory\u0000org.eclipse.dltk.ui.scriptTypeProposalCategory\u0000
eclipse.preferences.version=1
sourceHoverBackgroundColor.SystemDefault=true
org.eclipse.dltk.ui.methodreturntype=true
sourceHoverBackgroundColor=255,255,225
useQuickDiffPrefPage=true
The same problem in Zend Studio Eclipse appears many times for me since 6 version. I'm really tired from it, once in 3 months removing configuration directory and configuring Zend Studio from the beginning.
Thanx again!

User avatar
rbzend
Zend Global Support
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:03 pm

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by rbzend » Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:21 am

tzvikaziv wrote:I have similar problem, templates autocomplete works but Zend does not complete the variables names and php functions.
The solution from above does not working for me, any other ideas?
Thanks
This may help:
Built-In PHP Functions Are Not Recognized
Roman Basayev
Rogue Wave Support
https://support.roguewave.com/

parannoyed
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 7:15 pm

Re: Autocomplete brakes on 7.2

Post by parannoyed » Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:01 pm

Removing the the line starting with:

Code: Select all

content_assist_disabled_computers=
from the from the file mentioned below solved this for me.

Thanks ins1de.
ins1de wrote:I have the same problem.
I've fixed it by deleting the folowing file:
Zend/workspaces/<your workspace name>/.metadata/.plugins/org.eclipse.core.runtime/.settings/org.eclipse.dltk.ui.prefs

And restart Zens Studio after this

Post Reply