Page 1 of 1

Proxy Error (Timeout?)

Posted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 1:59 pm
by beosmunich
Hello,

we have a php-script wich has a running-time of about 10 minutes. but after about 6 minutes we get an "Proxy Error".but the php-script does its work correctly and is also running after getting this error-message, so we think the apache-proxy-server who forwards the requests to the zend-core-apache-server exeeds the timeout.

what do we have to modify to increase this timeout(to run php-scripts >10min)?

sincerely yours
a j

Re: Proxy Error (Timeout?)

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:11 am
by erich_hieden
Hello a j

IMHO switch to ZendServer. There's no reserve-proxy anymore and it's also ways faster so you wouldn't have to wait for ten minutes. But be aware, that the browser probably stops waiting for a response after a while. That's why I think a user shouldn't have to wait for ten minutes for a script to finish.

Regards

Re: Proxy Error (Timeout?)

Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 5:00 am
by aseiden
The script might be a good candidate for Zend Server Job Queue, where the long-running script can run in the background and your app can inform the user when it's done.

Re: Proxy Error (Timeout?)

Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 1:04 pm
by glee8045
The script might be a good candidate for Zend Server Job Queue, where the long-running script can run in the background and your app can inform the user when it's done.
But we need the right code for the script to make it correctly and will go on what result we want.

Re: Proxy Error (Timeout?)

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:43 am
by anki7974
The isn't accessible by means of any official store of any OS connection. Neither would android be able to clients get to it from the Play Store, nor would it be able to be gotten from the App Store or Windows Store for their separate OSes. The application is accessible just as an record, which can be downloaded from a few sources on the web alongside the official site.

Re: Proxy Error (Timeout?)

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:13 pm
by suli6272
I am also not able to access it. Need to find correct code or have to do trial and error on this. Then only this problem can be solved. Hope to solve this problem as soon as possible.