Page 1 of 1

i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
by hnagao
Yesterday, I tested a i5_spool_list(one of i5_ToolKits)php script. The result of test was abnormal end with MCH3601. The version of i5/OS is V6R1(Japanese DBCS with 5035 CCSID) and ZendCore for i's version is V2.6.1. It had been processing normally under the i5/OS V5R4. Is there any problem on i5/OS V6R1? Now I'm looking for the solution. help us A.S.A.P.!

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:23 am
by darkluke980
Hi,

you can post your code? I will try on i5/OS V6R1.

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:20 am
by hnagao
Hi,

I tested the following code.
Please try it.

Code: Select all

<?php

print ("<html> WRKSPLF USER:<b> YAMADA </b> ");
print ("<title> SPOOL LIST</title>");
print ("<br> <hr><table border=1 cellpadding=5 cellspacing=5>");

$conn = i5_connect("LOCALHOST", "YAMADA","taro");
if (!$conn) die("<br>Connection error. error no =".i5_errno()." message=".i5_errormsg()); 
 
$desc = array(
          "username" => "YAMADA",
          "outq" => "*ALL",
          "userdata" => "*ALL"
    );

$conn1 = i5_spool_list($desc, $conn);
if (!$conn1) die("<br>commd error. error no =".i5_errno()."message=".i5_errormsg());

print '<tr>';
print '<td>'; print("<b>sSPOOL FILE NAME</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>JOB</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>USER</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>JOBNBR</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>SPOOL FILE NBR</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>OUTQ</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>PAGE</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>STATUS</b>"); print("</td>");
print '<td>'; print("<b>USERDATA</b>");

/* The following information can be retrieve from i5_spool_list array. */
/*[JOBNAME][USERNAME] [JOBNBR] [SPLFNAME] [SPLFNBR] [SPLFSTAT] [DATEOPEN] */
/*[TIMEOPEN] [SCHED] [SYSTNAME] [USERDATA] [FORMTYPE] [OUTQNAME]          */
/*[OUTQLIB] [STORPOOL] [SPLFSIZE] [SPLFMULT] [PAGES] [COPILEFT] [PRIORITY]*/

$status_array = array('ZERO','RDY', 'OPN', 'CLO', 'SAV', 'WTR', 'HLD','MSGW','PND','PRT','FIN','SND','DFR');

while ($spool_list = i5_spool_list_read($conn1)) {

print '<tr>';
$stat = $status_array[$spool_list['SPLFSTAT']];
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['SPLFNAME']);  print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['JOBNAME']);   print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['USERNAME']);  print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['JOBNBR']);    print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['SPLFNBR']);   print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['OUTQNAME']);  print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['PAGES']);     print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($stat);                  print("</td>");
print '<td> '; print($spool_list['USERDATA']);

print("</tr>");

}
print("</table><hr>");
print("</html>");

i5_spool_list_close($conn1); 

i5_close($conn);
?>

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:55 am
by darkluke980
hi,

your script work fine on 6.1!

The ptf level of OS is

SF99610 8365 Installata
SF99609 28 Installata
SF99608 4 Installata
SF99601 7 Installata
SF99562 6 Installata
SF99356 6 Installata
SF99354 2 Installata
SF99187 5 Installata
SF99115 4 Installata

Try to install ZendCore 2.6.6 Update.

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:08 am
by hnagao
Hi,

My group PTF's level is following.

SF99616 4
SF99610 9111
SF99609 46
SF99601 11
SF99562 10
SF99353 11
SF99352 3
SF99115 9

All of them are newer than yours without SF99608, but I think SF99608(Group security) is not necessary.
So, I'll get the 2.6.6 update and then install and test next week. Thanks for your cooperation.

Best regars.

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:31 am
by hnagao
Hi, luke. Are you fine?

I tested my script under 2.6.6 update this week. But it doesn't work. The same error MCH3601 occurred . I'm wondering why my code doesn't work under my environment and it works under yours. I believe there are no differences except some PTF level. I repeat the same code works under i5/OS V5R4. So I think it seems to be i5/OS or SLIC level error. if so, what do I have to do? Have you any idea to solve this ?

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:46 am
by darkluke980
Hi,
ha you tried to change user, or other parameters (outq, userdata). Only "i5_spool_list" don't work or it is a general problem of i5 toolkit api?
What say Os/400 joblog and php job log?

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:29 am
by hnagao
Hi,

Yes, I tried to change user and other parameters. But it didn't work. This problem occured only at "i5_spool_list". Other i5 toolkit api work fine.
Apache and PHP error log have never been generated after the execution.
Only i5/OS job log says the following.(summary)

Code: Select all

MSGID     TYPE       SEV   FROM PGM    LIBRARY          TO PGM        LIBRARY
MCH3601   *ESCAPE    40    EASYCOM     ZENDCORE         EASYCOM       ZENDCORE
                                      FROM MODULE.....:     XAPI          
                                      FROM PROC.........:   EACApiCall            
                                      STATEMENT.........:   139         
                                      TO MODULE.........:   XAPI          
                                      TO PROC ............: EACApiCall            
                                      STATEMENT ........:   139         
    MESSAGE . . :   POINTER NOT SET FOR LOCATION REFERENCED.          
    CAUSE . . . . . :   A POINTER WAS USED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR AS A BASING
 			  POINTER, THAT HAS NOT BEEN SET TO AN ADDRESS. 


Do you need any other information ?

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 7:52 am
by hnagao
Hi,

I worked out a solution.
After I copied ZendCore 2.2.1 library from V5R4, I tried to test the same code on V6R1 installed 2.2.6. And then it works fine!

I couldn't find the cause, but my problem has been solved.

Thanks for your cooperation.

Re: i5_spool_list problem !

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:34 am
by hnagao
Hi,

As the joblog says, i5_spool_list is calling a ZendCore's program EASYCOM in Zendcore library, after that it failed.
So, I think it might be a problem on EASYCOM program, after I saved Zendcore library on V5R4, I restored into V6R1.
After that, i5_spool_list works same as V5R4.