Directory not showing from iseries ifs

General discussion on Zend Studio for IBM System i
Post Reply
qberryinc
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:45 pm

Directory not showing from iseries ifs

Post by qberryinc » Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:48 pm

I launch Zend Studio for i, and have a good connec tion to an iseries. I have to use ftp since they do not have ssh setup yet.
The problem is that some ifs directories show, and some do not. The authority appears to the same on all of the directories, but only the few show up.
If I log on to the iseries via ftp, and do a dir, I see all of the directories, so I am not sure if it is an authority issue.

Anyone have an idea of what to do?

isaacsnk
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:17 pm

Re: Directory not showing from iseries ifs

Post by isaacsnk » Sun Jan 23, 2011 4:56 am

How did you configure the connection? Because I don´t see any directory or file...I just see a message that says Operation failed. File system input or output error when I expand the tree in the renote systems view.

anttix
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:08 pm

Re: Directory not showing from iseries ifs

Post by anttix » Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:13 pm

I had this error and found that Filzilla was working but Zend Studio 8.x wasn't. The solution for me was to switch the FTP Settings to passive. Right click on the FTP entry and select Properties. Then on the left make sure that Connector Services is selected. On the top right click on FTP Settings. At the bottom you should see two entries, one of which should be passive. Change the value to true.

sajidtoor
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:11 pm

Re: Directory not showing from iseries ifs

Post by sajidtoor » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:11 pm

Thanks for sharing...!

armi8635
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:01 am

Re: Directory not showing from iseries ifs

Post by armi8635 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:05 am

I just see a message that says Operation failed. File system input or output error when I expand the tree in the renote systems view.

Post Reply