Zend Studion Remote Debugging

General discussion on Zend Studio for IBM System i
Post Reply
len8277
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:24 pm

Zend Studion Remote Debugging

Post by len8277 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:29 pm

Hello.

I have Server 6 for IBM and Studio 10. I work over a VPN and I am trying to get debug working over my VPN without success. My project is a remote project with all the PHP scripts located on the IBM i.

I have tried following some of the instructions found in the support site but without success. The message I keep getting is 'connection refused by host.....'

Thanks


Len

erich_hieden
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:01 am

Re: Zend Studion Remote Debugging

Post by erich_hieden » Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:43 am

Have you checked your IP (the IP you're using for the VPN) and the IPs allowed to debug on your IBM i?

alex7212
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:04 am

Re: Zend Studion Remote Debugging

Post by alex7212 » Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:24 am

The IP address should be what is actually seen by Zend Server over the network, not what you get from ipconfig.
You can run netstat command on green screen, take option 3, locate the entry for telnet (port 23), the Remote Address would be what you need. Or, simply type "what is my ip" on Google.

Make sure that address is listed among Allowed Zend Studio Clients for Debugging in Zend Server admin page (under the Server Setup/Debugger).

Also, checking Enable Tunneling in PHP Server settings in Zend Studio might be helpful.

Finally, without claiming any experience debugging over VPN, in my particular case my PC sits behind the firewall. I was only able to get the debugger working after getting the firewall lifted. Apparently, the firewall spits out the IP addresses Zend Server is unable to penetrate when it needs to talk back to client host in debug mode.

chri9923
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:39 am

Re: Zend Studion Remote Debugging

Post by chri9923 » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:43 am

Before debugging on a server, when using remote PHP Script or PHP Web Page debugging, certain settings need to be configured to ensure that Zend Studio therefore you can contact the follow links.

Post Reply