5250 Bridge Testing- Error on SBMJOB

General discussion on Zend Platform for IBM System i

5250 Bridge Testing- Error on SBMJOB

Postby cdsglobal on Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:13 pm

For most, but not all of our users, when they try to run the 5250 Bridge demo's they are getting this error:
An error occured during 5250 bridge request: Pgm=
ZWFPHP001RLib= ZENDPLAT Bridge job not submitted
To try again please click here.
I am seeing related information in the PHPJOB joblog:
Job . . : PHPJOB User . . : NOBODY Number . . . : 061371

Library ZENDPLAT already exists in library list.
Library ZENDCORE already exists in library list.
Library QHLPSYS duplicated.
Library QUSRSYS duplicated.
Library QGY duplicated.
Errors occurred on SBMJOB command.

The other related message that I can find is in the joblog for the ZBRDG5250 job where it can't find a dataarea, apparently because the library list is wrong.
CPF1015 Escape 40 07/10/09 15:20:07.903448 QWCSRTVR QSYS 00B6 ZWFMAIN01R ZENDPLAT *STMT
To module . . . . . . . . . : ZWFMAIN01R
To procedure . . . . . . . : ZWFMAIN01R
Statement . . . . . . . . . : 820
Message . . . . : Data area Z5250BRDG in *LIBL not found.
Recovery . . . : Either correct the data area name or change the library
name (DTAARA parameter). Then try the request again.

The datarea exists in ZENDCORE library, but so far I have been unsuccessful in getting that library into the library list for this job submitted for user NOBODY. Any suggestions about what changes I need? Thank you.
cdsglobal
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:08 pm

Re: 5250 Bridge Testing- Error on SBMJOB

Postby shlomov on Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:51 pm

1. Check the log log file in directory -> user/local/Zend/5250/logs
2. Make sure all directories and objects in /usr/local/zend/5250 has PUBLIC *ALL.
See sample:
Object . . . . . . . . . . . . : /usr/local/zend/5250/Api
Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . : DIR
Owner . . . . . . . . . . . . : QSECOFR
Primary group . . . . . . . . : *NONE
Authorization list . . . . . . : *NONE

Data --Object Authorities--

Opt User Authority Exist Mgt Alter Ref
*PUBLIC *RWX X X X X
QSECOFR *RWX X X X X

3. Check Web Facing PTF level
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.w ... wg27002213
http://www-912.ibm.com/a_dir/as4ptf.nsf/ALLPTFS/SI35151

PTF#: SI33626 - i5/OS
Licensed Program: 5722SS1
APAR Fixed: View details for APAR SE35628
Release: 540
Cumulative Level: C9104540
Superseded by: View fix details for PTF SI35151

4. Make sure you zend products for i5/OS are the latest version (2.6.1 core and 3.6.1 platform) -> GO LICPGM -> use option 10. Display installed licensed programs.
Scroll down until you find the 1ZCORE5 release entries:
1ZCORE5 *INSTALLED Zend Core for IBM i5/OS (2.6.0)
1ZCORE5 *INSTALLED Zend Platform for IBM i5/OS (3.6.1 )

5. The demo was build for the default QDSIGNON display file.

6. Clear the browser cache - Log in, and go to the Integration -> 5250 Bridge tab. Click the link that says "restart". If the 5250 Bridge is not already started, click the link that says "start".

7. From a command line, please run this command: WRKSBSJOB ZEND
Job I5_COMD should be the first job on the list. If it is not there, start the job.
From the command line: GO ZENDCORE/ZCAMENU
Use option 8 to start the i5_COMD service.

8. Use the i5 command STRTCPSVR SERVER(*WEBFACING) to start the server, Use the Platform GUI | Integration | 5250 Bridge and select the 5250 Bridge control:
Start/Stop to start the web face server.
Shlomo Vanunu
IBM System i
User avatar
shlomov
Zend Global Support
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:38 pm

Re: 5250 Bridge Testing- Error on SBMJOB

Postby cdsglobal on Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:41 pm

Thank you for the suggestions. I found a couple of things. The primary error was that we have changed some command defaults for the SBMJOB command. These caused a problem when the user NOBODY tried to use the SBMJOB command. We were able to work around those. The other problem is that we do not use the IBM default signon display file for our interactive jobs. Now that we can get the demo's started, they abend when processing the signon screen. I guess we will need to change the programs, assuming we can, that handle the the standard signon screen to handle our version. Once we get past that screen, I think things should work okay for the others.

Thanks for your help.
cdsglobal
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:08 pm


Return to Zend Platform for i5/OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest