i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

General discussion on Zend Server for IBM System i

i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby ec_rod on Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:29 pm

Good Day,

We have 2 iSeries boxes. In my php program, I am able to do a db2_connect to both boxes (after using WRKRDBDIRE to enter the remote iSeries name).
I can only to a i5_connect to our local iSeries box but not to the remote iSeries box despite the entry in WRKRDBDIRE. Is there another directory entry where I am supposed to enter the remote iSeries box?

Thanks,

Louie
ec_rod
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:20 pm

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby aseiden on Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:03 am

Louie,

db2_connect() is based on database names from WRKDBRDIRE. That's why it worked for you.

i5_connect() is based on a host name (IP address or domain name). It's not related to WRKDBRDIRE. If you can ping the address from the local IBM i, and if Zend Server is installed and running on both servers, you should be able to use i5_connect().

For i5_connect(), try an IP address or domain name--not a database name. Are you receiving any error messages in QSYSOPR about a license? I recall that in the past, a license (free) with Aura/Easycom was necessary to connect to a remote server with i5_connect(). I'm not sure if that is still true.

Alan
aseiden
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 5:45 pm

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby kentatzend on Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:40 pm

Or you could try the new beta toolkit since it will work cross machine (and over a normal DB connection) and it is Zend's long term direction. So if you're writing new code you might want to start with it.
User avatar
kentatzend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:08 pm

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby aseiden on Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:18 am

Good point, Kent.

Louie, for new code, try the new toolkit, which relies on a db2 connection.

Run the sample scripts on your IBM i here: http://yourIBMi:10088/NewToolkit/

Alan
aseiden
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 5:45 pm

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby chris_hird on Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:21 pm

i5_connect as supplied by the Zend stack does not support remote connections without an additional license. This can be obtained from Aura Equipments who own the i5_toolkit.

Chris...
Shield Advanced Solutions Ltd
Home of JobQGenie and the Receiver Apply Program
http://www.shield.on.ca/Blog
chris_hird
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 12:41 am
Location: Toronto

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby ec_rod on Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:46 pm

Thanks for all your replies .... I got sidetracked and I'm just getting back on this ... sneds me in the right direction.
ec_rod
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:20 pm

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby jmartin17 on Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:18 pm

I seen your post and was wondering if you went to the new TookkitApi that I think
Alan Seiden developed?

I changed to the new TookkitApi and it works fine but I noticed that a message:

EASYCOM - (c)AURA Equipments -
http://www.easycom-aura.com
======================================================
EASYCOMD-V.3.10.02(ZENDSVR/EASYCOMD); Lib=ZENDSVR; PJ=Off; SSO=Off;
Eim=Off; Pwd=0; Port=6079

still comes up on the system's operator message queue. There is Subsystem/Job that shows:

ZENDSVR
I5_COMD
ZSJOBQMNG
ZSJOBQMNG
ZSMONMNG
ZSMONMNG
I think I5_COMD is the one that may be causing the message? I don't know if there is a way to
stop the message?
James R. Martin
J Martin Associates
jmartin17
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby erich_hieden on Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:19 am

jmartin17 wrote:I seen your post and was wondering if you went to the new TookkitApi that I think
Alan Seiden developed?

I changed to the new TookkitApi and it works fine but I noticed that a message:

EASYCOM - (c)AURA Equipments -
http://www.easycom-aura.com
======================================================
EASYCOMD-V.3.10.02(ZENDSVR/EASYCOMD); Lib=ZENDSVR; PJ=Off; SSO=Off;
Eim=Off; Pwd=0; Port=6079

still comes up on the system's operator message queue. There is Subsystem/Job that shows:

ZENDSVR
I5_COMD
ZSJOBQMNG
ZSJOBQMNG
ZSMONMNG
ZSMONMNG
I think I5_COMD is the one that may be causing the message? I don't know if there is a way to
stop the message?

This message is generated when starting the Easycom daemon. When you upgraded your ZendServer version through PTF to 5.6.0 and disabled the Easycom extension to use the new Toolkit, the daemon is still started automatically with the ZENDSVR subsystem. Though I didn't manage to deactivate it.
erich_hieden
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:01 am

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby aseiden on Mon Feb 18, 2013 9:54 pm

Hi, James,

If you've migrated completely to the new toolkit, and wish to prevent the I5_COMD job from starting, and stop the message from appearing, you can do it.

Instructions are here: http://www.alanseiden.com/2013/02/18/ho ... m-loading/

--Alan
aseiden
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 5:45 pm

Re: i5_connect to remote iSeries box failing

Postby erich_hieden on Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:49 am

Hi Alan

Won't the method you described in your blog raise an Object not found error and therefore create another message? Just being curious.

Best
erich_hieden
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:01 am

Next

Return to Zend Server for IBM i

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron