Moved ZendSvr to a New Machine

General discussion on Zend Server for IBM System i
Post Reply
dburdette
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 4:48 pm

Moved ZendSvr to a New Machine

Post by dburdette » Mon May 23, 2016 5:53 pm

Over the weekend we migrated over to a new Power 8 system running 7.2 The old system was 7.1. We just have a few PHP programs that were running on the old system under the community license. However on the new system it does not work. The HTTP instance for Zend is up and the Zendsvr subsystem is running. Some things, that strictly use the database interface work fine, but anything that uses i5_Connect dies. It appears that the I5_COMD job is not running. When I try to start it from PHP Toolkit menu in the joblog it has a message: EASYCOMD not running, port=6079: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation.

Nothing from a tcp standpoint on the machine changed. Any ideas why it would not start?

Thank,

Don Burdette

erich_hieden
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:01 am

Re: Moved ZendSvr to a New Machine

Post by erich_hieden » Mon May 23, 2016 9:36 pm

Hello Don,

the Easycom Toolkit got removed from ZendServer version 5.6.0 IIRC. But when you had an earlier version and did only updates, the Easycom Toolkit wasn't removed.

In ZS 5.6.0 the XML toolkit got ntorduced which also contains a so called compatibility wrapper, which you can use instead. All you should need to add is

Code: Select all

require_once('CW/cw.php');
before any i5_* calls.

Best

dburdette
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 4:48 pm

Re: Moved ZendSvr to a New Machine

Post by dburdette » Tue May 24, 2016 4:10 pm

Thanks for the information. I'll see if I can find this compatibility wrapper. I don't see it on the system in any of the sub folders, but maybe I can find it somewhere.

Don Burdette

erich_hieden
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:01 am

Re: Moved ZendSvr to a New Machine

Post by erich_hieden » Wed May 25, 2016 2:00 pm

It should be in /usr/local/zendsvr6/share/ToolkitApi (actual Directory depends on your ZS version) and the php.ini directive include_path should also recognize this directory on default.

Post Reply