ZS 6 and apc on Windows

General discussion forum for the Zend Server
Post Reply
dotboost
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:24 pm
Contact:

ZS 6 and apc on Windows

Post by dotboost » Tue Feb 19, 2013 6:36 pm

It seem that apc is not working under ZS6 on windows.

Downloaded from pierre the5.4 version, VC9
http://downloads.php.net/pierre/php_apc ... c9-x86.zip

I have tried with both ts and nts files
ts file is giving errors from the beginning.

With nts file, is trying to do something, but ZS is not able to restart .

Did anyone was able to make apc work ?

User avatar
kentatzend
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:08 pm

Re: ZS 6 and apc on Windows

Post by kentatzend » Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:07 am

You don't need APC at al. Zend Server comes with Optimizer+ which provides the same functionality as APC.

dotboost
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: ZS 6 and apc on Windows

Post by dotboost » Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:17 pm

Thank you for the reply.

I noticed Zend data Cache is there, but i am missing some APC features like:
- storing and manipulating user data in cache
- a page where to see all the content of data cache layer

Also, on production servers i have APC , as i have more then 100 web servers in the hosting pool.

User avatar
kentatzend
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:08 pm

Re: ZS 6 and apc on Windows

Post by kentatzend » Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:24 pm

There is an APC compatibility layer for the Zend Data Cache that you can turn on. It should handle what you are need in most cases. BTW if you have 100 Server running in production in a single pool you might want to look at some of the other multi-server capabilities Zend Server can bring to the table.

Kent

dotboost
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: ZS 6 and apc on Windows

Post by dotboost » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:50 pm

Pfff
Now i can't enable either Zend Optimizer+ OR Zend Data Cache

Warning: The extension 'Zend Optimizer+' is not loaded

The extension 'Zend Data Cache' is not loaded

I need to digg more :-)

Windows 7, ZS6 installed as upgrade from ZS5.6

Post Reply