Can ZRay be installed standalone in a LAMP environment?

General discussion forum for the Zend Server
Post Reply
reyn2680
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 1:45 am

Can ZRay be installed standalone in a LAMP environment?

Post by reyn2680 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:39 pm

I am playing with Docker and some environment setup and now I am trying to install ZRay. I am not sure if it can be installed standalone in any LAMP server of it has some dependencies on Zend Server. I have already follow every step in the guide (sorry for not to post the URL but I am not allowed to post them in this forum) and I have checked the system requirements (same issue with the URL) and the image I am working on meet those requirements. The problem is as soon as I access the site I can see this error in the bottom bar from ZRay:
Failed to communicate with Zend Server. See why...
And the site doesn't work at all meaning I get a blank page. I have checked after the container is runinng if ZRay is running and it is:

Code: Select all

    This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:
    Zend Engine v2.5.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2014 Zend Technologies
        with Zend OPcache v7.0.3, Copyright (c) 1999-2014, by Zend Technologies
        with Xdebug v2.2.3, Copyright (c) 2002-2013, by Derick Rethans
        with Zend Server Z-Ray v8.5.0, Copyright (c) 1999-2015, by Zend Technologies
Any idea in how to fix this? I have checked the Troubleshooting (again same issue with URL) also but it doesn't help because the error isn't listed there.

User avatar
zend_eyalt
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: Can ZRay be installed standalone in a LAMP environment?

Post by zend_eyalt » Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:13 am

Certainly ZRay standalone was designated to work on a LAMP environment.

Now, when you access a certain script, say:
http://10.9.138.100/myScript.php

then Zray attempts to access the ZRay management console at:
http://10.9.138.100/ZendServer

Are you able to access the management console directly ?
If that seems to be the problem, then you might suggest to ZRay an alternate URL, by changing the zray.zendserver_ui_url directive in /opt/zray/runtime/etc/conf.d/zray.ini to your URL, as in:

Code: Select all

zray.zendserver_ui_url=http://myIP/ZendServer
And then simply make again the request.

reyn2680
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 1:45 am

Re: Can ZRay be installed standalone in a LAMP environment?

Post by reyn2680 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:13 pm

zend_eyalt wrote:Certainly ZRay standalone was designated to work on a LAMP environment.

Now, when you access a certain script, say:
http://10.9.138.100/myScript.php

then Zray attempts to access the ZRay management console at:
http://10.9.138.100/ZendServer

Are you able to access the management console directly ?
If that seems to be the problem, then you might suggest to ZRay an alternate URL, by changing the zray.zendserver_ui_url directive in /opt/zray/runtime/etc/conf.d/zray.ini to your URL, as in:

Code: Select all

zray.zendserver_ui_url=http://myIP/ZendServer
And then simply make again the request.
What this ZendServer means? I don't have Zend Server installed I just want to try ZendServer standalone. Also since this is a Docker container it contains only a unique VirtualHost which DocumentRoot points to the public_html folder of the Zend project. Having that what would be the right path? I mean I could add another VirtualHost for the ZRay only

User avatar
zend_eyalt
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:16 pm

Re: Can ZRay be installed standalone in a LAMP environment?

Post by zend_eyalt » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:31 pm

the fact that Zray managment console, had "ZendServer" in the URL is not because Zend Server is involved, but is simply a glitch in this beta product - the string 'ZRayConsole' would have been much more fitting in this case.

The ZRay standalone installation adds (in case of apache DEB) a symlink :

Code: Select all

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/zray-ui.conf -> ../sites-available/zray-ui.conf
where /etc/apache2/sites-available/zray-ui.conf has:

Code: Select all

# Z-Ray Standalone
Alias /ZendServer /opt/zray/gui/public
# RewriteEngine On  
RewriteRule ^/$ /ZendServer/ [R]
RewriteRule ^/Login$ /ZendServer/Login [R]
<Directory /opt/zray/gui/public>
    Require all granted
    AllowOverride All
</Directory>
hope that helps..

reyn2680
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 1:45 am

Re: Can ZRay be installed standalone in a LAMP environment?

Post by reyn2680 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:11 pm

Well ZRay is working at

Code: Select all

http://localhost/Zray
but I am not able to access the application through

Code: Select all

http://localhost
. The Virtual Host for the default application is this one:

Code: Select all

<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/public_html
    SetEnv APPLICATION_ENV "development"

    # VirtualHost defaulted to use Zend Framework public_html directory
    <Directory /var/www/public_html/>
        DirectoryIndex index.php
        AllowOverride All
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    ErrorLog /dev/stdout
    CustomLog /dev/stdout combined
</VirtualHost>
Any advice?

Post Reply