no package available

General discussion forum for the Zend Server
Post Reply
deeed
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:24 am

no package available

Post by deeed » Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:25 am

I am trying to install zend server community edition following this guide:http://files.zend.com/help/Zend-Server- ... lation.htm


Each time I am done and try to run it I get this error any solutions?:

[root@server55 ~]# yum install zend-server-ce-php-5.3
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Bad id for repo: Zend Server, byte = 4
Bad id for repo: Zend -noarch, byte = 4
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
* base: centos.g5selfstorage.com
* updates: repos.lax-noc.com
* addons: mirrors.versaweb.com
* extras: mirrors.usc.edu
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
No package zend-server-ce-php-5.3 available.
Nothing to do
[root@server55 ~]#



Please note I have never installed any zend software before.

jess04
Posts: 628
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: no package available

Post by jess04 » Tue Sep 22, 2009 7:37 am

Hi,

Please modify the sections in /etc/yum.repos.d/zend.repo so that you don't have "-" or spaces, some versions of YUM do not appreciate that.
For instance:
[Zend]
name=Zend Server
baseurl=http://repos.zend.com/zend-server/rpm/$basearch
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

[Zend_noarch]
name=Zend Server - noarch
baseurl=http://repos.zend.com/zend-server/rpm/noarch
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

I'll make sure the documentation is fixed accordingly.

Thanks for reporting,
May the source be with you,

Jess Portnoy

deeed
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:24 am

Re: no package available

Post by deeed » Fri Sep 25, 2009 8:52 pm

Well I got that working..... My other vps though does not have yum and trying the manual install when I go to the correct directory and type # install_zs.sh 5.3 ce


it says command not found..... I used the panel on a different vps that was preinstalled for me and I loved it but it seems like It is giving me tons of issues.

deeed
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:24 am

Re: no package available

Post by deeed » Fri Sep 25, 2009 8:55 pm

deeed wrote:Well I got that working..... My other vps though does not have yum and trying the manual install when I go to the correct directory and type # install_zs.sh 5.3 ce


it says command not found..... I used the panel on a different vps that was preinstalled for me and I loved it but it seems like It is giving me tons of issues.
Nevermind its working now.... the folder was missing a few mb;s

deeed
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:24 am

Re: no package available

Post by deeed » Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:54 pm

deeed wrote:
deeed wrote:Well I got that working..... My other vps though does not have yum and trying the manual install when I go to the correct directory and type # install_zs.sh 5.3 ce


it says command not found..... I used the panel on a different vps that was preinstalled for me and I loved it but it seems like It is giving me tons of issues.
Nevermind its working now.... the folder was missing a few mb;s

One more issue haha. It it selling me mysql is turning on but using the top command and any mysql commands it seems there is no mysql?

jess04
Posts: 628
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: no package available

Post by jess04 » Sat Sep 26, 2009 1:03 am

Hello,

The MySQL PHP extension is loaded, if you want the server just run:
# yum install mysql-server
May the source be with you,

Jess Portnoy

mmmshuddup
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 6:44 am

Re: no package available

Post by mmmshuddup » Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:43 am

jess04 wrote:Hi,

Please modify the sections in /etc/yum.repos.d/zend.repo so that you don't have "-" or spaces, some versions of YUM do not appreciate that.
For instance:
[Zend]
name=Zend Server
baseurl=http://repos.zend.com/zend-server/rpm/$basearch
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

[Zend_noarch]
name=Zend Server - noarch
baseurl=http://repos.zend.com/zend-server/rpm/noarch
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

I'll make sure the documentation is fixed accordingly.

Thanks for reporting,
That fixed it for me as well. Thanks! I am running CentOS 5.x by the way. Perhaps it's a RHEL/CentOS issue..

Post Reply