Zend Optimizer not installed ???

General discussion on Zend Guard / Optimizer

Zend Optimizer not installed ???

Postby helices on Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:42 pm

Hi!

I'm trying to use a wordpress plugin.

I have installed ZendOptimizer-3.3.9-linux-glibc23-i386.tar.gz Linux instance of Zend Optimizer according to instructions and modified php5.ini. None of this changes the results of phpino().

phpinfo() shows: This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:
Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2010 Zend Technologies

Error when trying to activate wordpress plugin:
Zend Optimizer not installed
This file was encoded by the Zend Guard. In order to run it, please install the Zend Optimizer (available without charge), version 3.0.0 or later.

I have searched the forums here, but I must have missed the clue that solves this problem.

Please, advise.

Best Regards,

helices
helices
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:18 pm

Re: Zend Optimizer not installed ???

Postby kentatzend on Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:49 pm

Does your PHP info show Optimizer running? (it will if properly configured) If not try making sure the PHP.ini file you are editing is the one actually being loaded (it is a common mistake that people edit the wrong file).
User avatar
kentatzend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:08 pm

Re: Zend Optimizer not installed ???

Postby helices on Thu Feb 10, 2011 3:06 pm

Hi!

Look here: http://mdsresource.net/test.php

I see Zend in this output - is it the output I need?

Please, advise.

Best Regards,

helices
helices
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:18 pm

Re: Zend Optimizer not installed ???

Postby kentatzend on Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:57 pm

Where is says
This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:
Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2010 Zend Technologies
with the ionCube PHP Loader v4.0.2, Copyright (c) 2002-2010, by ionCube Ltd.
. It should also show "with Zend Optimizer" similar to what it is showing for ion cube. So you do not have the correct php.ini settings or it's not loading the file you think it is ....
User avatar
kentatzend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:08 pm

Re: Zend Optimizer not installed ???

Postby helices on Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:27 pm

Hi!

Interesting!

I am using the root php5.ini. I know that this works, because changes I make in this file change behavior of PHP.

For example, last month I installed a plugin that requires ioncube. I installed ioncube and added the following line to THIS php5.ini:

zend_extension = /var/chroot/home/content/80/5597080/html/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so

WITH this liine, that plugin works.

WITHOUT that line, that plugin does NOT work.

For now, working with Zend, I have that line commented OUT.

BOTH Zend and ioncube want to use the SAME env variable: zend_extension -- is this possible?

I have tried both of the following for Zend:

[Zend]
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
zend_extension=/var/chroot/home/content/80/5597080/html/zend/Zendoptimizer.so
zend_extension_ts=/var/chroot/home/content/80/5597080/html/zend/TS/Zendoptimizer.so


[Zend]
zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
zend_extension=/home/content/80/5597080/html/zend/Zendoptimizer.so
zend_extension_ts=/home/content/80/5597080/html/zend/TS/Zendoptimizer.so

The former is the current configuration.

Bottom line, the php5.ini I'm editing empirically affects operation of this website.

Where else ought I to edit?

Best Regards,

helices
helices
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 10:18 pm

Re: Zend Optimizer not installed ???

Postby kentatzend on Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:21 pm

ok so if I read this right ... you've comment out the iocube stuff and added the optimizer line and you're still not seeing the optimizer in the php engine info? The only line you should need is :
zend_extension=/var/chroot/home/content/80/5597080/html/zend/Zendoptimizer.so

Is it possible it's a permissions isue of som sorts. Is there any info in the php error log or Apache error log?
User avatar
kentatzend
 
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:08 pm

Re: Zend Optimizer not installed ???

Postby ioncube on Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:36 pm

Clearly you'll need to keep the ionCube Loader installed to keep the ionCube encoded components working that are already working, but you can have both the Loader and ZO just so long as the Loader appears before ZO in the php.ini file.

Free Hint: check the apache error log for clues about what could be wrong with ZO

If you do find that you have any ionCube problems after the hassles with ZO, just create an ionCube support ticket and we can help you out, but you shouldn't end up breaking any of the ionCube setup.
ioncube
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:14 pm

Next

Return to Zend Guard / Optimizer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest